29.4 C
New York
Monday, August 8, 2022

Buy now

- Advertisement -

Three Canadian cities rank among world’s most liveable

A new report from the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) has ranked 172 cities from around the world according to their 2022 Global Liveability Index. Three Canadian cities made the Top 10 in the list: Calgary (#3), Vancouver (#5), and Toronto (#8). 

- Advertisement -

The EIU, a research division of a sister company to The Economist newspaper, considers several key factors when determining their rankings, including:

Stability: Prevalence and threats of crime, conflict, and terror.
Healthcare: Availability and quality of public and private healthcare
Culture & Environment: Climate liveability, levels of corruption, social or religious restrictions, availability of sport, culture, food & drink, and consumer goods & services.
Education: Availability and quality of public and private education.
Infrastructure: Quality of roads, transit options, housing, energy, water, and telecommunications.

READ ALSO:  Network Engineer at Ericsson Nigeria

Overall, the EIU found that the Liveability Index rose sharply in 2022, largely due to the effectiveness of COVID-19 mitigation measures. However, the global average score remains below pre-pandemic levels. 

The Top 10 most liveable cities are:

- Advertisement -

CityLocationRankIndexStabilityHealthcareCulture & EnvironmentEducationInfrastructure

ViennaAustria199.110010096.3100100

CopenhagenDenmark29810095.895.4100100

ZurichSwitzerland396.39510096.391.796.4

CalgaryCanada396.39510090100100

VancouverCanada596.19010010010092.9

GenevaSwitzerland695.99510094.991.796.4

FrankfurtGermany795.79010096.391.7100

TorontoCanada895.49510095.410089.3

AmsterdamNetherlands995.39010097.291.796.4

OsakaJapan1095.110010083.110096.4

MelbourneAustralia1095.19583.398.6100100

The Top 10 list is dominated by cities in Canada and Western Europe. The EIU explains these rankings are because “life is almost back to normal in these cities on account of high covid-19 vaccination rates and the easing of restrictions.”

READ ALSO:  Burns & McDonnell Marks Rapid Growth, Creates Job Opportunities at Its Atlanta Office | Insights & News

Canada’s Top Three Cities

Three Canadian cities made the Top 10 with Calgary outranking both Toronto and Vancouver. Calgary scored a perfect 100 in the infrastructure category while Toronto and Vancouver lagged slightly behind, possibly due to the lack of affordable housing in both cities. 

While all three cities score highly in each category, it is notable that all three received a perfect score of 100 in the categories of healthcare and education, demonstrating the high quality systems Canada has in place to manage both of these domains of public life.

READ ALSO:  MVAA Director highlights job programs and value in hiring veterans

Let’s dive into Canada’s Top Three cities.

Calgary, Alberta — Ranked #3 Globally

Calgary is the third-most populous city in Canada, with a population of around 1.3 million. It is the largest city in Canada’s Prairie provinces, acting as an economic hub for the region. 

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

8,100FansLike
35,400FollowersFollow
2,458FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Articles

DMCA.com Protection Status